Saturday, August 19, 2006

Ode to the Mc-Nutting group

I'm not going to be on the blogosphere for a couple of days, so I thought I'd give you something to do while you think of which result and date you want to put in the Pirate "Baby Pool" game in the post below.

If you've ever heard the whiny song "Bad Day" by Daniel Powter (not the one by Fuel), you know it's one of those songs that's catchy, but at the same time so lyrically inane you can't help but want to throw things. Kinda reminds you of the Pirates. A bunch of good guys who want to win but are getting no help from the men upstairs. I mean WAY upstairs...

So, here are three easy steps (and a disclaimer) to perhaps kill two birds with one stone. In your head anyway.

1) Press play on the player below. If there's no player, click on the "..." next to where it should be...it's a hyperlink.

2) Read along with the lyrics as Steeltown Mike performs from his home studio

3) Comment and tell all your friends.

4) Don't forget to place your guess for the "Baby Pool" game. (Ok...that was 4 things)

Disclaimer: I wasn't trying to "Crash Test Dummies" this song, but trust me, at this time of night, it sounds better in the lower octave than the higher one.

(MEGA props to my brother David for obtaining the background music for me)

"Bad Team (Ode to Mc-Nutting)"

...

Two thousand and six started off with a boast (we will)
Took only a week and the season was lost.
You tell us we’ve got Sanchez and Bay,
The rest of the team’s not far away,
And we don’t need to carry on…

Ev’ry trade deadline you hit a new low
For minor league pitching you let people go
You tell us the public’s way off line,
The PNC stars are gonna shine
But you’re not foolin’ anyone…

‘Cuz you have a bad team
Year in and year out
You don’t give a damn if we turn it around
You say you don’t know
You tell us you try
And all as you smile, taking fans for a ride
You have a bad team
The standings don’t lie
Your bank account’s grown so you really don’t mind
You have a bad team
You have a bad team

Sell and you make more than you paid
The ‘Burgh has stopped drinking your kool-aid
And we don’t want you hangin’ on…

You have a bad team
Another year down
It’s gonna take five just to turn it around
You say the payroll
Don’t need to be high
And all while you smile, taking fans for a ride
You have a bad team
It makes the fans cry
Your bank account’s grown so you really don’t mind
You have a bad team
(Moooo…nopo-lay)

Sometimes the system goes on the blink
And the whole thing turns out wrong.
The past ten years; it’s a sign that you stink
And it’s time that you move along
Perhaps Hong Kong

A Pittsburgh tradition now seems like a ghost
How sweet it was
The newspapers thrive while the franchise is lost

Cuz you have a bad team
The GM’s a clown
And do you have to keep Jim Tracy around?
The Nuttings say no
And Cuban can’t buy
You couldn’t care less about black and gold pride.
You have a bad team
You know what you like
Because you’re an eel, an ooze or slime
You have a bad team
You have a bad team…


(lyrics to actual song here - if you'd like to compare)

And YINZ guys, have a good rest of the weekend.

1 Comments:

Blogger Corey & Carson said...

I was counting on the Buccos to take the weekend series against the Reds to help this Phils out...come on now!

8/21/2006 9:48 AM  

Post a Comment

<< Home